Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 7, 2021

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS OR USE THE APP OR OUR SITE.

THE APP AND SITE ARE INTENDED FOR USERS LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES, AND THEY ARE NOT INTENDED FOR USERS LOCATED IN OTHER COUNTRIES, INCLUDING THE EUROPEAN UNION AND THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA.

INTRODUCTION

MobileQubes (also referred to herein as “we,” “us,” and “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information we collect, use, share, and otherwise process as part of our business.  We also believe in transparency, and we are committed to informing you about how we treat the data we collect and process.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes our practices regarding your personal information when you use the MobileQubes mobile application (the “App”) or visit our website, mobilequbes.com (the “Site”).

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect the following information from you for the purposes described in the “How Do We Use and Share Your Information?” section of this Policy.  

CategoryDescription
User RegistrationWhen you create a user account for the App, we collect your name, email address, and billing zip code.  You consent to and will receive emails from us and our partners at the email address provided.  
Payment InformationTo facilitate payments for renting Qubes via the App, our payment processing vendor collects your credit card information (credit card number, name on card, expiration date, and CVV); your billing zip code; and your e-mail address. We do not receive or store payment information, but we will receive information about your rental. You must be at least 18 years old to rent Qubes via the App.
Rental InformationWe will receive your rental and remember your previous rentals when you use the App. When you rent a Qube, we will receive any text comment you include with your rental. 
Location InformationWhen you use the App, you may input an address to search locations to rent Qubes or allow us to automatically collect geolocational information from your mobile device, your wireless carrier, or certain third-party service providers (“Geolocational Information”). Collection of such Geolocational Information occurs only when the App is running on your mobile device.
Device PermissionsUsers may grant the following device permissions in the App:Location Services. As noted above, location services may be enabled within the App. Location services allows us to confirm your location and presence within a building with a participating rental location. You may control the collection of Geolocational Information through the user settings on your device. You may decline to allow us to collect such Geolocational Information and instead input your address of choice for participating rental locations.Push Notifications. This permission allows the App to send push notifications on the device. If granted, we may send a push notification to alert you of a notification in the App.Device permission requests are limited to those that are necessary to implement the App.  You may change your preferences regarding device permissions at any time by changing the settings on your device. Opting-out will cause the associated features to be disabled in the App.
Device InformationWhen you use the App or the Site, we automatically collect information from your device, which includes the date and time of access, your location, your Internet Protocol (IP) address or unique device identifier, your device type, your operating system, and what sections of the App you visit.
Communications, Feedback, Support, and InquiriesIf you contact us via the App or the Site, we may receive your name, email address, and telephone number, as well as the subject matter of your message and any comments, ratings, reviews, content or responses that you choose to provide.  If you contact us via telephone, we may also collect recordings of your call.  
If you receive email communications from us, we use certain tools to capture data related to if/when you open our message or click on any links or banners it contains.  Other information collected through this email tracking feature includes: your email address, the date and time of your clicks, a message number, a tracking URL number, and a destination page.  
Cookies and Similar TechnologiesThe Site may use cookies and similar technologies. Please see the “Cookies and Similar Technologies” section of this Policy for more information.

HOW DO WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

How do we use the information described in this Policy? To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may use the information described above in order to:

  • To facilitate and process your rentals;
  • Operate and improve our business, services, and the App and the Site;
  • Provide you with services, products, content, customer service, and functionality;
  • Honor our terms of use and contracts;
  • Manage our relationship with you;
  • Process and complete payments and other transactions;
  • Improve our products and services and develop new products and services;
  • Maintain our databases and back-ups, including records of our communications with you;
  • Ensure the privacy and security of our App, Site and services;
  • Detect fraud and prevent loss;
  • Support and improve the App and the Site, including evaluations of functionality and features;
  • Improve our customer service;
  • Communicate with you and respond to your feedback, requests, questions, or inquiries;
  • Promote our products and services;
  • Contact you about other products and services;
  • Improve our marketing efforts, including by providing more tailored advertising;
  • Administer a contest, promotion, or survey;
  • Administer rewards, referral, and promotional programs;
  • Assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns;
  • Analyze use of the App, the Site and our services and prepare aggregate traffic information;
  • Recognize your device and remember your preferences and interactions;
  • Provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the App and the Site;
  • Determine and track user interests, trends, needs, and preferences;
  • Facilitate corporate mergers, acquisitions, reorganizations, dissolutions, or other transfers;
  • Obtain and maintain insurance coverage, manage risks, and obtain professional advice;
  • Accomplish any other purpose related to and/or ancillary to any of the purposes and uses described in this Policy for which your information was provided to us;
  • Accomplish another purpose described to you when you provide the information, for which you have consented, or for which we have a legal basis under law;
  • Comply with federal, state, or local laws;
  • Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, order, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities; 
  • Cooperate with law enforcement agencies;
  • Exercise or defend legal rights or claims; and 
  • Create, use, retain, or disclose de-identified or aggregated data.

How do we disclose or share the information described in this Policy? Where permitted by applicable law, we may share the information described above in the following contexts:

CategoryDescription
Participating Venue PartnersWe share your name, email address, billing zip code, and Rental Information with the Venue Partner from which you rent a Qube using the App.  The Venue Partner may use your email address to contact you.   
Sponsors and Brand PartnersIf you opt-in, we may share your information with third-party sponsors and brand partners in order to facilitate rewards and other promotional activities. We will receive a payment from the receiving party for the shared information.
Corporate AffiliatesWe may share your information with our corporate subsidiaries and affiliates and with their respective officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys and agents.
Acquisitions and Similar TransactionsWe may disclose your information in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our company assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding.
Disclosures with Your ConsentWe may ask if you would like us to share your information with other unaffiliated third parties who are not described elsewhere in this Policy.  We will only disclose your information in this context with your consent. 
Legal Obligations and Rights (Subpoenas, Court Orders, and Warrants)We may disclose information in response to subpoenas, warrants, court orders or other legal process, or to comply with relevant laws.  We may also share information in order to establish or exercise our legal rights or claims; to defend against a legal claim; and to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our contracts.
Third PartiesWe may provide information about you to third parties that may offer products and services specifically requested by you.  
Service Providers We may share information with our service providers that need access to information to provide operational or other support services on our behalf.  Among other things, service providers help us to administer the App and the Site; support our provision of services requested by you; provide technical support; send communications to you; provide payment processing; and assist with other legitimate purposes permitted by law.
Professional AdvisorsWe may share your information with our insurers and other professional advisors, including attorneys and accountants, that need access to your information to provide operational or other support services on our behalf.
Deidentified orAggregated DataWe may disclose aggregated information or de-identified information about our users that does not identify any specific individual, such as groupings of demographic data or customer preferences.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

First and Third-Party Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file created by a web server that can be stored on your device (if you allow) for use either during a particular browsing session (a “session” cookie) or a future browsing session (a “persistent” or “permanent” cookie). “Session” cookies are temporarily stored on your hard drive and only last until they expire at the end of your browsing session. “Persistent” or “permanent” cookies remain stored on your hard drive until they expire or are deleted by you. Local stored objects (or “flash” cookies) are used to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on a website. First-party cookies are set by the website you’re visiting, and they can only be read by that site. Third-party cookies are set by a party other than that website.

Other Similar Technologies

In addition to cookies, there are other automatic data collection technologies, such as Internet tags, web beacons (clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs), and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, etc.) that can be used to collect data as users navigate through and interact with a website:

  • Web beacons: These are tiny graphics (sometimes called “clear GIFs” or “web pixels”) with unique identifiers that are used to understand browsing activity. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s device, web beacons are rendered invisible on web pages when you open a page.
  • Social Widgets: These are buttons or icons provided by third-party social media platforms that allow you to interact with social media services when you view a webpage or mobile app screen. These social widgets may collect browsing data, which may be received by the third party that provided the widget and are controlled by third parties. 
  • UTM Codes: These are strings that can appear in a URL (the “Uniform Resource Locator,” which is typically the http or https address entered to go to a webpage) when you move from one web page or website to another. The string can represent information about browsing, such as which advertisement, page, or publisher sent the user to the receiving website.

Other Third-Party Technologies

Some third parties may use automated data collection technologies to collect information about you when you browse the Internet. The information they collect about your online browsing activities over time and across different websites and other online services may be associated with your personal information and used to provide you with targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible party directly or consult their privacy policies.

Choices About Cookies

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may choose to not allow certain cookies via a cookies consent banner or you may set your browser to refuse all or some types of cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent by website tracking technologies and advertising. 

Please be aware that, if you decline the use of cookies, you may not have access to the full benefits of the Site. In addition, adjusting the cookie settings on the Site may not fully delete all of the cookies that have already been created. To delete them, visit your web browser settings after you have changed your cookie settings on the Site. Additional information is provided below about how to disable cookies or manage the cookie settings for some of the leading web browsers:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac and https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website at: https://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/help09.html. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/. You may learn more about internet advertising practices and related consumer resources at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/, http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE AND USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We retain and use your information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our business requirements and legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to protect our assets, to provide our services, and to enforce our agreements.

We may delete your information if we believe it is incomplete, inaccurate, or that our continued storage of it is contrary to our objectives or legal obligations. When we delete data, it will be removed from our active servers and databases, but it may remain in our archives when it is not practical or possible to delete it.

To the extent permitted by law, we may retain and use anonymous, de-identified, or aggregated information for performance reporting, benchmarking, and analytic purposes and for product and service improvement.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We have put security measures in place to protect the personal information that you share with us from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed in an unauthorized manner. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technologies and methods.

While our security measures seek to protect the personal information in our possession, no security system is perfect, and no data transmission is 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to or from the App or the Site.  Your use of the App and the Site is at your own risk.  We cannot guarantee that your data will remain secure in all circumstances.

The safety and security of your personal information also depends on you.  Where you use a password for access to the App, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential.  Do not share your password with anyone.  You should also take care with how you handle and disclose your personal information and should avoid sending personal information through unsecure email.

If a data breach compromises your personal information, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are required to do so by applicable law.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES REGARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please use the “Contact Us” details provided at the end of this Policy to exercise your rights and choices under this Policy. We honor such requests when we are required to do so under applicable law.

Email Opt-Out. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us via email, you may opt-out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us at privacy@mobilequbes.com and providing your name and email address so that we may identify you in the opt-out process.  Once we receive your instruction, we will promptly take corrective action. Please note that Registered Users on the App cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to their account.  

Accuracy and Updating Your Information. Our goal is to keep your information accurate, current, and complete. If any of the information you have provided to us changes, please let us know via the “Contact Us” details at the end of this Policy.  For instance, if your email address changes, you may wish to let us know so that we can communicate with you. If you become aware of inaccurate personal information about you, you may want to update your information. If you have created a user account for the App, you may access, review, and make changes to your User Registration or Payment Information by following the instructions in the App. We are not responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to us.

Complaints. If you believe your rights relating to your personal information have been violated, please contact us via the “Contact Us” details provided at the end of this Policy.

California Shine the Light. Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use may be entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the information we shared, if any, with other businesses for direct marketing uses. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing, if any, will be included in our response.  As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our App or Site may make any changes to their information at any time by contacting us at privacy@mobilequbes.com

Nevada Residents. You may submit a verified request to us at privacy@mobilequbes.com to request that we not make any sale (as defined under Nevada law) of any covered information (as defined under Nevada law) that we have collected or will collect about you. Please provide your name and contact information in your request. We will respond to your request in accordance with Nevada law.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

CCPA Notice at Collection. For purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), in collecting the information described above, we collect the categories of personal information listed below. If your information is collected in the context of a business relationship with us, it may not be covered by the CCPA. 

CCPA CategoryDescription
IdentifiersWhen collecting User Registration, we will receive your name, email address, and username.
When collecting Payment Information, we will receive your name and email address.  
When collecting Device Information, we will receive your Internet Protocol (IP) address or unique device identifier. 
When collecting Cookies and Similar Technologies, we will receive your Internet Protocol (IP) address or unique device identifier.
When collecting Communications, Feedback, Support, and Inquiries, we will receive your name, email address, and telephone number.
We use Identifiers as set forth in the “How Do We Collect and Use Personal Information” and the “How Do We Share or Disclose Personal Information” sections of this Policy.
Categories of personal information described in the California Customer Records statuteWhen collecting User Registration, we will receive your name and email address.  
When collecting Payment Information, we will receive your name and email address.  
When collecting Communications, Feedback, Support, and Inquiries, we will receive your name, email address, and telephone number.
We use Categories of Personal Information described in the California Customer Records statute as set forth in the “How Do We Collect and Use Personal Information” and the “How Do We Share or Disclose Personal Information” sections of this Policy.
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal lawExamples of the information we may collect include your age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
We use Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law as set forth in the “How Do We Collect and Use Personal Information” and the “How Do We Share or Disclose Personal Information” sections of this Policy.
Commercial InformationWe collect information related to your records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.  
We use Commercial Information as set forth in the “How Do We Collect and Use Personal Information” and the “How Do We Share or Disclose Personal Information” sections of this Policy.
Internet or other electronic network activity informationWe collect Cookies and Similar Technologies as described in our “Cookies and Similar Technologies” section of this Policy. 
When collecting Location Information, we will receive Geolocation Information regarding your mobile device.
When collecting Device Permissions, we will receive Geolocation Information.
When collecting Device Information we will automatically receive information from your browser and your device, which includes the date and time of your visit as well as your location, domain server, browser type, access time, and data about which pages you visit. 
When collecting Communications, Feedback, Support, and Inquiries, we will receive certain information related to tracking features on email communications from us including the date and time of your clicks, a message number ,a tracking URL, and a destination page.
We use Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information as set forth in the “How Do We Collect and Use Personal Information” and the “How Do We Share or Disclose Personal Information” sections of this Policy.
Geolocation dataWhen collecting Location Information, Device Permissions, and/or Device Information, we will receive your geolocation data.
When collecting Cookies and Similar Technologies and Usage Information we will receive your location while using the Site.
We use Geolocation Data as set forth in the “How Do We Collect and Use Personal Information” and the “How Do We Share or Disclose Personal Information” sections of this Policy.
Professional or employment-related informationWe collect information regarding your estimated income, median income, and occupation.
We use Professional or Employment-Related Information as set forth in the “How Do We Collect and Use Personal Information” and the “How Do We Share or Disclose Personal Information” sections of this Policy.
Inferences drawn from other personal informationThis relates to the creation of profiles reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, physiological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Data Practices During Last 12 Months

Personal Information Collected: As described in this Policy, we have collected the categories of personal information listed below during the preceding 12 months:

  • Identifiers
  • Categories of personal information described in the California Customer Records statute
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law
  • Commercial information
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information 

Categories of Sources: We have collected the personal information identified in this Policy from you and data brokers.

Business and Commercial Purposes for Collecting: We have collected the categories of personal information listed above for the purposes listed in the “How Do We Use and Share Your Information” section above.

Personal Information Sold: We have sold categories of personal information during the preceding 12 months:

  • Identifiers
  • Categories of personal information described in the California Customer Records statute
  • Characteristics of protected classifications
  • Commercial information
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information

Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose. We have disclosed for a business purpose the categories of personal information listed below during the preceding 12 months: 

  • Identifiers
  • Categories of personal information described in the California Customer Records statute
  • Characteristics of protected classifications
  • Commercial information
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information

We have disclosed each category of personal information to the following categories of third parties: (1) corporate parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates; (2) advisors (accountants, attorneys); (3) service providers (data analytics, data storage, mailing, marketing, website and platform administration, technical support); (4) operating systems and platforms; (5) data brokers; and (6) third parties with your consent.

No Financial Incentive

We do not offer financial incentives or any price or service difference in exchange for the retention or sale of your personal information.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Request to Opt-Out

Where provided by law, the CCPA gives you the right to direct us to stop selling your personal information to third parties and to refrain from doing so in the future.  We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization where required by law.  

Submitting a Request to Opt-Out

Submission Instructions.  To exercise this right, please visit our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” portal on our Website or App.  You are not required to create an account to use the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” portal and you may opt-out by contacting us at privacy@mobilequbes.com

Response Process. Upon receiving a request to opt-out, we will act upon it as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 business days from the date of receiving the request.  While we may present you with the choice to opt-out of sale of certain categories of personal information, a global option to opt-out of the sale of all personal information will be more prominently presented than other choices.  We will only use the personal information collected from you in connection with the request.  We will notify all third parties to whom we have sold your personal information within the 90 days prior to our receipt of your request that you have exercised the right to opt-out and instruct such third parties not to further sell your information.  

We will not ask you to opt-in for at least 12 months after you have opted-out.  However, we may inform consumers who have opted-out when a transaction requires the sale of their information as a condition of completing the transaction, along with the instruction on how to opt-in.  

Denials.  If we have a good-faith, reasonable, and documented belief that a request to opt-out is fraudulent, we may deny the request.  In this scenario, we will inform the requesting party that we will not comply with the request and provide an explanation of why we believe the request is fraudulent.  

Authorized Agent.  You may authorize another person to opt-out of the sale of your personal information on your behalf by providing the authorized agent written permission to do so.  If you use an authorized agent to exercise the right to opt-out, we may require: (1) the authorized agent to provide proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit the request; (2) you to verify your identity directly with us; and (3) you to directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.  We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by the consumer 

CCPA Requests to Know and Requests to Delete

The CCPA gives California consumers the right to request that we (1) disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell, and (2) delete certain personal information that we have collected or maintain. You may submit these requests to us as described below, and we honor these rights where they apply.

However, by way of example, these rights do not apply where we collect or sell a consumer’s personal information if: (1) we collected that information while the consumer was outside of California, (2) no part of a sale of the consumer’s personal information occurred in California, and (3) no personal information collected while the consumer was in California is sold. In addition, de-identified information is not subject to these rights.

If a request is submitted in a manner that is not one of the designated methods for submission, or if the request is deficient in some manner unrelated to our verification process, we will either (1) treat the request as if it had been submitted in accordance with the designated manner, or (2) provide you with specific directions on how to submit the request or remedy any deficiencies with the request, as applicable.

Request to Know. As a California resident, you have the right to request: (1) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; (2) the categories of personal information we have collected about you; (3) the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; (4) the categories of personal information about you that we have sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold; (5) the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose; (6) the business or commercial purpose for collecting, disclosing, or selling personal information; and (7) the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information. Our response will cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of a verifiable request.

Request to Delete. As a California resident, you have a right to request the erasure/deletion of certain personal information collected or maintained by us. As described herein, we will delete your personal information from our records and direct any service providers (as defined under applicable law) to delete your personal information from their records. However, we are not required to honor a deletion request if an exemption applies under the law. 

Submitting a Request

Submission Instructions. You may submit a request to know or to delete by toll-free telephone call to 1-800-266-0425 or by email to privacy@mobilequbes.com.  Regarding requests to delete, we may present you with the choice to delete select portions of your personal information, but a global option to delete all personal information will be offered and more prominently presented.

Verification Process. We are required by law to verify the identities of those who submit requests to know or to delete. To determine whether the individual making the request is the consumer about whom we have collected information, we will verify your identity by matching the identifying information provided by you in the request to the personal information that we already maintain about you. As a part of this process, you will be required to provide your name, email address, billing zip code, and the order number from your most recent rental transaction, including the name of the location where the rental was from . We will inform you if we cannot verify your identity.

  • If we cannot verify the identity of the person making a request for categories of personal information, we may deny the request. If the request is denied in whole or in part for this reason, we will provide a copy of, or direct you to, our privacy policy.
  • If we cannot verify the identity of the person making the request for specific pieces of personal information, we are prohibited from disclosing any specific pieces of personal information to the requestor. However, if denied in whole or in part for this reason, we will evaluate the request as if it is seeking the disclosure of categories of personal information about the consumer.
  • If we cannot verify the identity of the person making a request to delete, we may deny the request.
  • If there is no reasonable method by which we can verify the identity of the requestor to the degree of certainty required, we will state this in our response and explain why we have no reasonable method by which we can verify the identity of the requestor.

Authorized Agents. Authorized agents may submit requests via the methods identified in this Policy. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete, we may require: (1) the authorized agent to provide proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit the request; (2) you to verify your identity directly with us; and (3) you to directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request. However, we will not require these actions if you have provided the authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to the California Probate Code.

Excessive Requests. If requests from a consumer are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, we may either (1) charge a reasonable fee, or (2) refuse to act on the request and notify the consumer of the reason for refusing the request. If we charge a fee, the amount will be based upon the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested.

CCPA Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us due to your exercise of the rights provided by the CCPA. We do not offer financial incentives and price or service differences, and we do not discriminate against consumers for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

California Shine the Light

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use may be entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the information we shared, if any, with other businesses for direct marketing uses. At present, we do not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing, if any, will be included in our response. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Site may make any changes to their information at any time by contacting us at privacy@mobilequbes.com

THIRD-PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

This Policy only applies to the App and the Site, and it does not apply to any third-party websites or applications.

The App and the Site may contain links to, and media or other content from, third parties. These links are to external resources and third parties that have their own privacy policies. Because of the dynamic media capabilities of the App and the Site, it may not be clear to you which links are to external, third-party resources. If you click on an embedded third-party link, you will be redirected away from the App or the Site to the external third-party website. You can check the URL to confirm that you have left the App or the Site.

We cannot and do not (1) guarantee the adequacy of the privacy or security practices employed by or the content and media provided by any third parties or their websites, (2) control third parties’ independent collection or use or your information, or (3) endorse any third-party information, products, services or websites that may be reached through embedded links on the App or the Site.

Some third parties may use automated data collection technologies to collect information about you when you browse the Internet. The information they collect about your online browsing activities over time and across different websites and other online services may be associated with your personal information and used to provide you with targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible party directly or consult their privacy policies.

Any information provided by you or automatically collected from you by a third party will be governed by that party’s privacy policy and terms of use. If you are unsure whether a website is controlled, affiliated, or managed by us, you should review the privacy policy and practices applicable to each linked website.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), as well as other data privacy regulations, restrict the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from and about children on the Internet.    Our App, Site and services are not directed to children aged 13 or younger, nor is information knowingly collected from children under the age of 13.  No one under the age of 13 may access, browse, or use the App or the Site or provide any information to or on the App or the Site.  If you are under 13, please do not use or provide any information on the App or the Site (including, for example, your name, telephone number, email address, or username).  If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13 without a parent’s or legal guardian’s consent, we will take steps to stop collecting that information and delete it. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us via the “Contact Us” details provided at the end of this Policy.

For more information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at: https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule

UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may add to, change, update, or modify this Policy to reflect any changes to how we treat your information or in response to changes in law. Should this Policy change, we will post all changes to this Policy on this page. Any such changes, updates, or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting. The date on which this Policy was last modified is identified at the beginning of this Policy.

You are expected to, and you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to, carefully review this Policy prior to using the App or the Site, and from time to time, so that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the App or the Site after the “Last Updated” date will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to such changes and to our collection and sharing of your information according to the terms of the then-current Policy.  If you do not agree with this Policy and our practices, you should not use the App or the Site.

CONTACT US

For more information, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, you may contact us using the information below, and we will do our best to assist you. Please note, if your communication is sensitive, you may wish to contact us by postal mail or telephone.

In Writing: MobileQubes

1441 Canal St., Suite 428

New Orleans, LA 70112

By Emailprivacy@mobilequbes.com